Imperial College London > Talks@ee.imperial > Andrea Picciau's list

9 upcoming talks and 883 talks in the archive.

CAS Talks

Emergent Synchronisation on the POETS Architecture

UserShane Fleming (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Measures of the Perceived Level of Reverberation

UserDr Patrick Naylor, EEE Imperial College London.

HouseRoom 407B, level 4, EEE Building.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Modelling and Operation of GB Power Transmission System and Electricity Market

UserDr. Xin Zhang is a Senior Power System Engineer at National Grid UK.

House1109A CAP Semiar Room, EEE Dept. .

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Ultrasound Super-Resolution Imaging with Microbubble Contrast Agents

UserDr. Mengxing Tang, Reader in Biomedical Imaging, Imperial College.

HouseRoom 611, Level 6, EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Introduction to Cryptography with Application to Telecommunications and Signal Processing

UserDr Nikolaos Doukas, Assistant Professor of Information Technology in the Hellenic Army Academy.

HouseRoom 403b, Level 4, EEE Department.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:40

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserKonstantinos Boikos (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserMatei Valentin Istoan (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

A Method for Computing Sine and Cosine on FPGAs

UserMatei Valentin Istoan (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Tutorial on Multidimensional Sampling and Signal Reconstruction

UserDr Flavio Zabini, University of Bologna, Italy.

HouseSeminar Room 909b, Level 9, EEE Building.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 09:30-12:30

CAS Talks

Compiling OP2 into events, and beyond!!! Maybe...

UserDavid B Thomas (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Wickerson (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

A Framework for Mapping Multiple Convolutional Neural Networks on FPGAs

UserStelios I. Venieris (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Scheduling weakly consistency C concurrency for reconfigurable hardware

UserNadesh Ramanathan (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

HiPEDS Seminar - Web Data Extraction: A Crash Course

UserDr Giorgio Orsi, Senior Research Scientist at Meltwater.

HouseSeminar Room: 216/217, Huxley Building .

ClockWednesday 23 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Targeted Neuroplasticity: Natural and Artificial Shaping of Neural Correlations for Cognitive Neural Interfaces

UserKarim Oweiss, Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida.

HouseSkempton Building, Room 207.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Analysis methods for complex multi-user wireless communication systems

UserProfessor Peter Smith, Victoria University of Wellington.

HouseSeminar Room 909b (south end of Level 9 corridor), EEE Building.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Featured talks

iCore Seminar: Coordination in Networks: An Information-Theoretic Approach

UserJoerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology.

HouseRoom 1109A (CAP Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Unifying task specification in reinforcement learning

UserAssistant Professor Martha White, Computing Science, University of Alberta.

HouseEE Dept. Room 403A.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 10:30-11:30

CAS Talks

POETS : partially ordered event triggered systems

UserDavid B Thomas (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Streaming Abstractions for FPGA High Level Synthesis

UserJohn McAllister (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

High-speed Atomic Force Microscopy: Controls and Mechatronics Challenges

UserProf. Reza Moheimani, University of Texas at Dallas.

HouseRoderic Hill 253 (Aeronautics).

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Control and Power Seminars

Singularly perturbed hyperbolic systems

UserChristophe Prieur, CNRS.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

CAS Talks

Shared Virtual Memory in Heterogeneous Systems

UserFelix Winterstein (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Basic Research Opportunities in Network Science Sponsored by U.S. Army

UserDr. Robert Ulman, U.S. Army Research Office, London.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Dissolvable Tattoo Electronics for Biomedicine

UserDr Huanyu Cheng, Assistant Professor (ESM), Pennsylvania State University.

HouseRoom 1109A (CAP Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Program Slicing for High-level synthesis

UserShane Fleming (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 15 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

HARNESSING QUANTUM-COMPUTING & SIGNAL PROCESSING IN WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS

UserLajos Hanzo, School of ECS, Univeristy of Southampton.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Input-dependent Static Timing Analysis (iSTA)

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Nonconvex Geometry of Low-Rank Optimizations

UserDr Gongguo Tang, Colorado School of Mines.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

An information-theoretic perspective on interference management

UserAssociate Professor Young-Han Kim, University of California, San Diego.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

iCore Distinguished Lecture: Next Gen WiFi

Prof. Paulraj is interested in discussing with our staff members and PhD students in wireless communications and artificial intelligence on April 11th or even 12th. If interested, please contact Charlotte Grady at c.grady@imperial.ac.uk to arrange.

UserProfessor A. Paulraj, Stanford University, U.S.A..

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 15:30-16:30

Featured talks

iCore Seminar: Parsimonious and Adaptive Network Monitoring

UserDr. Moez Draief, Huawei Technologies, Paris France.

HouseRoom 1109A (CAP Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Adventures in Signal Selection

UserJames Davis (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Comsol Workshop

UserWorkshop.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 13:30-16:30

Featured talks

HiPEDS Seminar - Big graphs on big machines

UserDr Tim Harris, Oracle Labs Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room: 144, Huxley Building .

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Model Predictive Control from an Application Point of View in the Process Industry

UserDr.-Ing. Joachim Birk, Vice President, Executive Expert of Automation Technology, BASF.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-13:00

Featured talks

Challenges in Operational Technology for the Process Industry

UserDr-Ing. Joachim Birk, Vice President, Executive Expert of Automation Technology, BASF.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

A High-Performance System-on-Chip Architecture for Direct Tracking and SLAM

UserKonstantinos Boikos (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 610B, EEE Building.

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Hysteresis Driven Routing for EnHANTs: Routing in Energy Harvesting Networks

UserProfessor Adrian Segall, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

CAS Talks

Automatically Comparing Memory Consistency Models

UserJohn Wickerson (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 610B, EEE Building.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

iCore seminar: Lightweight Security for IoT/WSN based on Physical Layer Security

UserProf. Jinho Choi, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.

HouseRoom 503, 5th Floor, EEE Building.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Hardware Synthesis of Weakly Consistent C Concurrency

UserNadesh Ramanathan (Imperial College).

HouseIBE Meeting Room 1.

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Control and Power Seminars

Adaptive Horizon Model Predictive Control

UserNaval Postgraduate School.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

fpgaConvNet: Automated Design Space Exploration for FPGA-based Convolutional Neural Networks

UserStelios I. Venieris (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom 610B, EEE Building.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Models and Capacity Bounds for Optical Fiber Channels (Information Theory Society Distinguished Lecture)

UserProf. Gerhard Kramer, Technical University of Munich, Germany .

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 10:00-11:00

Featured talks

How to be successful - Five pillars of success

UserProfessor Hamid Aghvami, King's College London.

HouseRoom 1109A, EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

A look into the Intel FPGA SDK for OpenCL

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Perceptual Sound Field Recording, Reconstruction, and Synthesis

UserProf. Zoran Cvetkovic from King’s College London.

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room (1109a).

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

TALK POSTPONED - NO TALK THIS WEEK

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

SDP Relaxation with Randomized Rounding for Energy Disaggregation

UserKiarash Shaloudegi (PhD student at ISN) .

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

An Efficient Implementation of Online Arithmetic

UserAaron Zhao (Former BEng Student at Imperial, now MPhil Student at Cambridge).

House144 Huxley Building, DoC.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Smart Urban Water Systems - A signal processing and communication perspective

UserRoss Murch, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Some Network Analysis Problems Motivated by the Smart Grid

UserProfessor Vincent Poor, Princeton University.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Featured talks

Intuition, Mathematics, and Applications

UserProf. Zvi Artstein, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel..

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room (1109a).

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

HiPEDS Seminar - Automatically Comparing Memory Consistency Models

UserDr John Wickerson, EEED.

House144 Huxley Building, DoC.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Bilinear Inverse Problems: Bad and Good News

UserUrbashi Mitra, University of Southern California.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Power to the People

UserJames Davis (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockMonday 10 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Massive Multiple Access Techniques for Machine-to-Machine Communications

UserDr Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam, University of Newcastle, NSW, Australia.

HouseRoom 1004, Level 10, EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Carbon and Platinum Nanostructured Electrodes on Miniaturized Devices for Biomedical Diagnostics

UserDr Irene Taurino, Integrated Systems Laboratory, EPFL, Switzerland.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockFriday 30 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

Featured talks

Memristive Neuromorphic Systems

UserProfessor Bernabe Linares-Barranco, Instituto Microelectronica Sevilla, National Microelectronics Center, Spain.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockFriday 30 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Principled Computer Vision Pipelines with Deep Learning

UserVincent Lepetit, Professor at the Institute for Computer Graphics and Vision, TU Graz.

HouseRoom 408, EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 14 September 2016, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

IEEE Power Electronics Distinguished Lecture - "Practical Power Flow Controller Brings Benefits of Power Electronics to the Grid"

UserDr Kalyan Sen, Chief Technology Officer of Sen Engineering Solutions, Inc. .

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room (1109a).

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 14:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserQiang Li (Imperial College).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 05 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Electronic Microsystems for Intracranial Monitoring, Diagnostics and Treatment of Neurological Disorders

UserProfessor Roman Genov, Intelligent Sensory Microsystems Laboratory, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Toronto.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockMonday 05 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Automatically Comparing Memory Consistency Models

UserJohn Wickerson (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockMonday 15 August 2016, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

FPL2016 Practice Talk

UserKonstantinos Boikos (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockTuesday 19 July 2016, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Intellectual Property Rights for Hi-Tech

UserDr. Matthew Jones, Partner, EIP London.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 13 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Moments of Gram matrices with applications

UserKhalil Elkhalil, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology.

HouseRoom 503, 5th Floor, EEE Building.

ClockFriday 08 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

The Two-Modular Fourier Transform (First talk); Lattice Index Coding: An Efficient ARQ Scheme for Wireless Broadcasting (Second talk)

UserDr Yi Hong (first talk) and Prof. Emanuele Viterbo (second talk), ECSE Department, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia.

HouseRoom 503, EEE Building.

ClockMonday 27 June 2016, 11:00-12:30

Featured talks

HiPEDS Seminar: Domain Specific Design Tools with application to Internet of Things

UserDr Benedict Gaster, University of the West of England.

House308 Huxley Building.

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Human-In-the-Loop Graphics and Video

UserDr Gabriel Brostow, University College London.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Mean Field Analysis: Applications, Convergence and the Rate of Convergence

UserAssociate Professor Lei Ying, Arizona State University.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Large Scale Configurable Clouds

UserDoug Burger (Microsoft).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Vector Network Analysis Seminar on S-parameters and calibration techniques

UserJamie Lunn, Network Analzyer Product Manager, Rohde & Schwarz.

HouseRoom 408, EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 14:00-17:00

Featured talks

Thinking Outside the (Network) Box

UserDr Paolo Costa.

House145 Huxley Building.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FCCM 2016 - Debrief

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Energy Demand Management of Electric Vehicles

UserJ. A. Barria, Imperial College London.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 12:00-13:00

Control and Power Seminars

Stability and power sharing in microgrids

UserJohannes Schiffer, University of Leeds.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FCCM 2016 - Practice Talks

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 16:00-18:00

Featured talks

Learning and Adaptation for Self-Organised Resource Allocation in Open Systems

UserProfessor Jeremy Pitt, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College London.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

FPGAs in the Datacenter at Microsoft

UserAaron Smith (Microsoft).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Latest developments of CMOS time-resolved imagers and their applications in life sciences

UserDr David Li, Senior Lecturer in Biophotonics, Strathclyde Institute of Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences, University of Strathclyde.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockThursday 17 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Featured talks

iCore Seminar: Your home as doctor: Smart homes enable medical diagnosis

UserProfessor Dominique Schreurs (KU Leuven, Belgium).

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room (1109a).

ClockThursday 17 March 2016, 14:00-15:30

CAS Talks

ARC 2016 - Practice Talk

UserMarlon Wijeyasinghe.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 17 March 2016, 10:00-11:00

Featured talks

Securing massive MIMO at the Physical Layer

UserCan Emre Koksal, Ohio State University.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPGA 2016 - Debrief

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Direct Current Control in Multilevel Converters

UserMarkus Schaefer, Researcher from the University of Applied Sciences Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany.

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room (1009a).

ClockMonday 07 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Confidence-Based Active Learning

UserDr Kamalika Chaudhuri, University of California, San Diego.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockMonday 29 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

HiPEDS Seminar - The SpiNNaker Project

UserProf. Steve Furber, School of Computer Science, University of Manchester.

HouseSeminar room: 144 Huxley Building.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FPGA 2016 - Practice Talks

UserXitong Gao and Nadesh Ramanathan.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Grouped Seminar on Machine Learning and Applications

UserProfessor Erol Gelenbe, Dr Yiannis Demiris, Dr Andras Gyorgy, Dr Tae-Kyun Kim, Dr Krystian Mikolajczyk, Intelligent Systems and Networks Group, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 13:30-17:30

Featured talks

Robust economic MPC for submarine powertrains

UserProf. Chris Manzie, University of Melbourne.

HouseRoom 403A, level 4,, EEE Dept..

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Three Grouped Seminars on Energy Consumption and Information Technology

UserProf. Erol Gelenbe, Imperial College; Prof. Isi Mitrani, University of Newcastle upon Tyne; Dr Andrea Marin, University Ca` Foscari of Venice.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 14:00-16:30

Featured talks

Rateless Batched Network Coding for Uncertain Wireless Erasure Channels

UserDr. Yong Liang Guan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockWednesday 13 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Featured talks

Rethink [5G] Fundamentals

UserDr. Chih-Lin I, Chief Scientist, China Mobile Research Institute.

HouseRoom 611 (Gabor Seminar Room), EEE Building.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

HiPEDS Seminar - The past and future of Random Field Theory for neuroimaging inference

UserProfessor Thomas E. Nichols, University of Warwick.

HouseHuxley room 217.

ClockMonday 11 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Featured talks

WIRELESS COST FUNCTIONS, OPTIMIZATION TOOLS AND SOLUTIONS

UserProfessor Lajos Hanzo, School of ECS, University of Southampton.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockMonday 21 December 2015, 15:30-16:30

Featured talks

Performance of micro-markets for distributed energy resources

UserPol Olivella-Rosell, PhD student, Centre for Innovation in Power Electronics and Actuators of the Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (CITCEA-UPC).

HouseEEE Department, Control & Power Seminar Room (1109B) level 11.

ClockTuesday 08 December 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Custom-Sized Caches in Application-Specific Memory Hierarchies (FPT practice talk)

UserFelix Winterstein (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 15:00-16:00

Control and Power Seminars

Input Design for Active Fault Diagnosis

UserDavide Martino Raimondo, Universita' di Pavia.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Validating Optimizations of Concurrent C/C++ Programs

HiPEDS Seminar

UserDr Viktor Vafeiadis, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems, Germany.

HouseDepartment of Computing, Huxley 218.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 11:00-12:00

Andras Gyorgy's list

Online Learning with Gaussian Payoffs and Side Observations

UserCsaba Szepesvári, University of Alberta.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

ONLINE LEARNING WITH GAUSSIAN PAYOFFS AND SIDE OBSERVATIONS

UserCsaba Szepesvári, University of Alberta.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Observing hands in action

UserProfessor Antonis Argyros, University of Crete, Greece and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH .

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockTuesday 10 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Using an FPGA SoC to accelerate semi-dense embedded SLAM applications

UserKonstantinos Boikos (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 09 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Machine Learning; Directly Estimable Information Divergence Measures with applications

UserAlan Wisler, PhD Candidate at Arizona State University & Professor Andreas Spanias, Director of SenSIP Center, Arizona State University.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Designing Incentive Schemes for Privacy-Sensitive Users

UserProf. Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State University.

HouseEEE Department, Room 503.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Hypothesis Testing and Error Probability in Information Theory

UserAlbert Guillén i Fàbregas, Universitat Pompeu Fabra.

HouseEEE Department, Room 503.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Robust Statistics for Signal Processing

UserProf. Abdelhak M. Zoubir.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserLiucheng Guo (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 26 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Heterogeneous Multi-Processor Pipelines: a Real-Time MPSoC Story

UserSri Parameswaran (University of New South Wales).

HouseDenis Gabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Accelerating Non-Linear SVM Training on FPGAs

UserMudhar Bin Rabieah (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

iCore Seminar: Feedback and Time for Computer Design

This seminar is organized by iCore to promote better communications and collaborations among colleagues. You are cordially invited to attend.

UserDr. Eric Kerrigan, Imperial College.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

The logic of MOSFET logic

UserDan Ghica (University of Birmingham).

HouseEEE Department, Room 503.

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Sparsity-Aware Data-Selective Learning

UserProfessor Paulo S. R. Diniz (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockTuesday 06 October 2015, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

An Exact MCMC Accelerator Under Custom Precision Regimes

UserShuanglong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 05 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 21 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserXitong Gao (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 14 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Perception-Based Methods for Spatial Audio

UserDr Enzo De Sena, Postdoctoral research fellow, KU Leuven.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 11 September 2015, 11:45-12:45

Featured talks

Addressing Spectrum Scarcity through Optical Wireless Communications

UserMohamed-Slim Alouinis, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockThursday 10 September 2015, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

FPL practice talk

UserStelios I. Venieris (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 August 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FPL practice talk

UserHilda Xue (CAS).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 24 August 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Toward a Many-User Information Theory

UserProfessor Dongning Guo, Northwestern University.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockThursday 20 August 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Bending Quartus II to Your Will!

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 20 July 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

iCore Distinguished Lecture: Evolution of Mobile Air Interface Technology

UserProfessor Arogyaswami Paulraj, Stanford University.

HouseLecture Theatre (LT) 311, Huxley Building.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2015, 17:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Design of Approximate Overclocked Datapath

UserKan Shi (Imperial College).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 13 July 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Sparse and spurious: dictionary learning with noise and outliers

UserRémi Gribonval, Research Director with Inria (Rennes, France).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 10 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Personalized Chronic Disease Treatment

UserProfessor Graham C. Goodwin, University of Newcastle, Australia.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 02 July 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

From C to FPGA proptotype with TCL scripts

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 29 June 2015, 11:30-12:30

Control and Power Seminars

Filtering Boundary Value Discrete Time  Linear Systems

UserArthur J Krener, Naval Postgraduate School.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 25 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Low Overhead Mitigation of Radiation Effects in SRAM-Based FPGAs for Avionics

UserMichail Vavouras (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 15 June 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Gray Communications - Advances in Information Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockFriday 05 June 2015, 09:00-17:00

Featured talks

Towards a Scalable C-RAN PHY

UserAngela Y. Zhang, the Chinese University of Hong Kong .

HouseEEE Dept, Room 1109A (Control Group seminar room).

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Featured talks

Mobile Data Off-loading

Please contact Kin Leung if you are interested in individual discussion with the speaker.

UserProfessor Jianwei Huang, the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

HouseEEE Dept, Room 1109A (Control Group seminar room).

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Deadbeat Observers for Continuous-Time Linear Systems: Historical Perspective and Recent Advances

UserGilberto Pin, Control Systems Engineer at the R&D Dept. of Electrolux Professional S.p.A., Italy.

HouseEEE Dept, Room 1109A (Control Group seminar room).

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

The CProver Program Analysis Tools

UserOxford.

HouseEEE Department, Room 503.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Computing in the Deep

UserStelios Venieris.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 01 June 2015, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

OpenCL for FPGAs

UserGordon Inggs (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 11 May 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Low Power Transponders for Biomedical Microsystems

UserDr Rizwan Bashirullah, University of Florida.

HouseBessemer Building, Level 4, Meeting Rooms 1 & 2.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 10:00-11:00

Featured talks

Breaking the coherence barrier - A new theory for compressed sensing

UserDr Anders Hansen, Cambridge University.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

iCore Inaugural Workshop

UserSpeakers are listed in the agenda.

HouseEEE Dept, Room 408.

ClockFriday 17 April 2015, 09:30-17:45

CAS Talks

FCCM '15 practice talk

UserLiucheng Guo (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 31 March 2015, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

FPGA'15 debrief

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 19 March 2015, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Multi-agent based infrastructure for adaptable telehealth platform

UserDaniel Bjerring Jørgensen, The Maersk Mc-Kinney Moller Institute, Southern University of Denmark.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 16 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

A Look at Our Research: Oscillator-based Computing, AMS Verification, Eye...

UserProfessor Jaijeet Roychowdhury, EECS Dept., University of California, Berkeley .

HouseEEE Department, Room 1109A.

ClockMonday 09 March 2015, 15:00-16:30

CAS Talks

Delay-Bounded Routing for Shadow Registers (dry-run for FPGA15)

UserEddie Hung (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Featured talks

On System-Level Analysis and Design of 5G Mobile/Wireless Networks: The Magic of Stochastic Geometry

UserMarco Di Renzo, French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS).

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

From Programs to Systems: Building a Smarter World

UserProfessor Joseph Sifakis, Rigorous System Design Laboratory, EPFL.

HouseRoom 308, Huxley Building .

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

FPT '14 debrief

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

Bridging the gap between networking and end-host computing

UserNoa Zilberman (University of Cambridge).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 19 January 2015, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

How many simultaneous users with a minimum rate requirement can a wireless network support under fading conditions?

UserProfessor Ravi R. Mazumdar, University of Waterloo, Canada.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 15 December 2014, 13:30-14:30

Clare E Drysdale's list

Wireless energy – racing from the track to the home

UserThe Rt. Hon. Lord Drayson of Kensington PhD FREng, CEO Drayson Technologies Ltd.

House408.

ClockWednesday 10 December 2014, 17:30-19:00

Featured talks

Gossip algorithms and their variants

UserDr Vivek Borkar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 08 December 2014, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserOghenevworhe Joan Omeru (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 08 December 2014, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

FPT '14 practice talk (Part 2)

UserShuanglong Liu and Aryan Tavakkoli (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 10:00-11:30

CAS Talks

Loop Pipelining in High-level Synthesis

UserJunyi Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 01 December 2014, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

FPT '14 practice

UserGordon Iggs, Kan Shi, Shuanglong Liu.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 09:00-11:15

CAS Talks

High-level synthesis of stochastic circuits

UserJason Anderson.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Centre for Terahertz Science and Engineering Workshop 2014

UserWilliam Otter, Imperial College London.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 09:30-17:00

CAS Talks

New Applications of Moment-SOS hierarchies

UserVictor Magron (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Integrated design approach for complex socio-technical systems architecture and optimization – Application to electric cars.

UserDr. Abdelkrim Doufene, Engineering Systems Division / Strategic Engineering Research Group, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseEEE Department, Room 503.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Low-latency option pricing using systolic binomial trees

UserAryan Tavakkoli (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 11:30-12:30

Andreas Panayides Panagidis's list

DRASTIC: Dynamically Reconfigurable Architecture Systems for Time-varying Image Constraints

User Prof. Marios S. Pattichis, The University of New Mexico, USA..

HouseRoom 503, Level 5, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 31 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

Paola Falugi's list

Optimal control and MPC for the Fokker-Planck equation

UserRoberto Guglielmi, University of Bayreuth and Imperial College London.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockTuesday 14 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserEdward A Stott (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 29 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Robust explicit MPC design under finite precision arithmetic

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 22 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

On the Multiterminal Interactive Lossy Source Coding Problem

UserDr Pablo Piantanida, SUPELEC, France.

HouseEEE Department, Room 503.

ClockWednesday 17 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPL 2014 debrief

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 15 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Distributed control for power networks with high renewables

UserProfessor David Hill, University of Hong Kong.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockTuesday 09 September 2014, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Automated Framework for FPGA-Based Parallel Genetic Algorithms

UserLiucheng Guo (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 25 August 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

High-quality Signal Acquisition in Biomedical Applications

UserProf. George Yuan; Electronic & Computer Eng. Dept., Hong Kong University of Science & Technology.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockThursday 21 August 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Implantable and Wearable Microelectronic Devices to Improve Quality of Life for People with Disabilities

UserDr Maysam Ghovanloo, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 11 August 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Online Learning in Markov Decision Processes with Changing Reward Sequences

UserAndrás György, University of Alberta.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 04 August 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

A Machine Learning Approach for Result Caching in Search Engines

UserTayfun Kucukyilmaz, University of Turkish Aeronautical Association.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockFriday 25 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Shaping 5G

UserDr. Federico Boccardi, Vodafone.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockThursday 24 July 2014, 14:30-15:30

Featured talks

MIMO Coding and Precoding

UserDr. Yong Liang Guan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 21 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Accelerating Finite Element Methods on FPGA

UserPavel Burovskiy (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Feedback in Wireless Networks: Recent Results & Discoveries

Talk will be followed by lunch and drink reception.

UserH. Vincent Poor, Princeton University.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

ZF Beamforming for MISO Interference Channels without Crosstalk CSI

UserDr. Kai-Kit Wong, University College London.

HouseEEE Department, Room 1109A.

ClockFriday 11 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

50 Billion M2M Devices in 5G?

UserProfessor Mischa Dohler, King's College London.

HouseEEE Department, Room 503 (Not the usual seminar room).

ClockMonday 07 July 2014, 14:30-15:30

COMMSP Seminar

Wind Noise Reduction: The Problem, A Model, Approaches

UserDipl.-Ing. Christoph Nelke (RWTH Aachen).

HouseR503.

ClockWednesday 02 July 2014, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

DAC '14 debrief

UserKan Shi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 30 June 2014, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Nonlinear Control of Delay and PDE Systems: Methods and Applications

UserNikolaos Bekiaris-Liberis, Berkeley.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockMonday 23 June 2014, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

To Infinity... and Beyond!

UserGeorge A Constantinides (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 16 June 2014, 11:00-12:00

Circuits and Systems Group: Internal Seminars

Realisability Interpretation and Rule Schemata

UserCaroline Hou, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Swansea.

HouseMahanakorn Lab, EEE.

ClockFriday 13 June 2014, 12:00-12:30

Clare E Drysdale's list

2014 Gabor Lecture The Electron Revolution in Propulsion

UserColin Smith - Director of Engineering and Technology, Rolls Royce.

House408.

ClockWednesday 11 June 2014, 17:30-19:00

CAS Talks

Templates and Higher Level Synthesis

UserPeter Ogden (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 09 June 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Use of Economic Mechanisms for Digital Goods

UserGeorge D. Stamoulis, Department of Informatics, Athens University of Economics and Business.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockFriday 06 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Ultra-flat and Ultra-small: New Approaches to Atomic-Resolution Nanofabrication with Applications to Sensing and Spectroscopy

UserSang-Hyun Oh, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA. Visiting Professor, Imperial College London, Chemistry Department.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2014, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

Parallel resampling for Particle Filters on FPGAs

UserShuanglong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 02 June 2014, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

DAC14 practice talk

UserKan Shi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 30 May 2014, 13:30-14:30

CAS Talks

FCCM '14 debrief

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 23 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Recent Developments in the Theory of Microwave Metamaterials

UserProfessor Ian Hunter, University of Leeds.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Signal Processing on a Riemannian Manifold

Prof. Wong will be visiting the C&SP group from May 19 to 23. Please let Kin Leung know if you are interested in discussing with Prof. Wong individually.

UserProfessor Kon Max Wong, McMaster University, Canada.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

From Gossip to Voting

The speaker will be available in the afternoon of May 16. Please contact Kin Leung if you would like to meet with the speaker.

UserProfessor Patrick Thiran, EPFL.

HouseEEE Department, Control Seminar Room, Level 11, Room 1109A.

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

CAS Talks

OPS-SAT: How will commercial FPGAs cope in space?

UserShane Fleming and Felix Winterstein (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 11:00-12:00

ISN Seminar Series

Communications and Compression via Sparse Regression

UserDr. Ramji Venkataramanan, University of Cambridge.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 16 April 2014, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

How Often Is Floating-Point Addition Non-Associative?

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Featured talks

Flying with Liquids: Aircraft Thermoelectric Energy Harvesting

UserDr Tzern Toh, Imperial College London.

HouseEEE Department, Room 611.

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Developing technologies for systems on chip (SoC)

UserTony King-Smith; Executive Vice President Imagination Technologies.

HouseDepartment of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Room 408.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Zero Overhead FPGA Instrumentation

UserEddie Hung (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 11 Control Seminar room, room 1109a, EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 04 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Clare E Drysdale's list

Cambridge Consultants talk by Symon Cotton

UserSymon Cotton, Cambridge Consultants.

HouseEEE 611/ Gabor Suite.

ClockMonday 24 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

FPGA '14 practice talk

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Control and Power Seminars

The Ribosome Flow Model: Theory and Applications

UserMichael Margaliot, School of Electrical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Timing Fault Detection in FPGAs

UserEdward A Stott (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

Regularizers for Structured Sparsity

UserProf. M. Pontil (UCL).

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Effective Secrecy: Reliability, Confusion and Stealth

UserDr. Gerhard Kramer, Technische Universität München (TUM).

HouseDepartment of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Room 611.

ClockMonday 20 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Mars: Latest Results for an Ever-Changing Planet

UserDr. Richard Zurek, Chief Scientist of the Mars Program Office, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.

HouseDepartment of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Room 611.

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

The Many Lives of an FPGA DSP Block

UserSuhaib Fahmy (Nanyang Technological University).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockWednesday 08 January 2014, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Game Theory and Programming Social Collective Intelligence

UserDaniele Miorandi, Ph.D., Smart ICT for Socio-Technical Systems (iNSPIRE), CREATE-NET, Italy.

HouseDepartment of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Room 503.

ClockWednesday 18 December 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

MEMS Laser Scanners and Display Applications

UserProf. Hakan Urey, Koç University.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 13 December 2013, 14:30-15:30

Powertalk

Modern developments in linear induction machines

Tea-coffees will be served at 13:45 next to the CAP seminar room

UserProf J. F. Estham, FRAEng, Professor Emeritus, University of Bath.

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Multiview 3D video - filming, coding and displaying

UserProf. Mårten Sjöström, Mid Sweden University, .

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Rapid Prototyping of Embedded VLSI Systems

UserJoseph R. Cavallaro, Rice University.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 09 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Control and Power Seminars

Observer design with applications in neuroscience

UserUniversity of Melbourne.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

CAS IT presentation

UserGordon Inggs (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Sound Field Synthesis

UserRudolf Rabenstein, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU) Chair of Multimedia Communications and Signal Processing, Erlangen, Germany.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 12:00-13:00

Control and Power Seminars

Case Studies of Optimal Control Problems with Delays

UserHelmut Maurer, Professor Emeritus, University of Munster.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockMonday 02 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Control and Power Seminars

Model Predictive Control for Production Machines: Learning and Stability Certificates

UserAbhishek Dutta, University of Cambridge.

House611.

ClockFriday 29 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Minimum Seeking for Unstable Unmodeled Systems

UserMiroslav Krstic, UCSD.

House408.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

COMMSP Seminar

HelpNet: an ad-hoc Emergency Response Network

UserProf. Andreas Pitsillides, Department of Computer Science, University of Cyprus.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2013, 10:30-11:30

Featured talks

W-Band Photonic Crystal Devices

UserWilliam Otter, OSD Group PG.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 15 November 2013, 13:30-14:30

Featured talks

The Role of Government in Innovation: the Practice of the Hungarian Innovation Office

UserLaszló Korányi, Acting President of the National Innovation Office, Hungary.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Practical skills for digital electronics researchers : useful software glue

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockWednesday 16 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Optical Communications Overview and FPGA-based DSP

UserChristos Spatharakis (Photonics Communications Research Lab - NTUA Athens).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 15 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Optical Communications Overview and FPGA-based DSP

UserChristos Spatharakis, Photonics Communications Research Lab at NTUA, Athens.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockTuesday 15 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Risk-sensitivity, Path Integrals and Stochastic Maximum Principles

UserProf. Peter Whittle FRS, Statistical Laboratory, Cambridge University.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 07 October 2013, 15:00-16:00

Control and Power Seminars

Robots Moving Closer to Humans

UserBruno Siciliano, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockTuesday 01 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

A polynomial time algorithm for word-length optimisation

UserKarthick Parashar (Impeial College, CAS).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockWednesday 25 September 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Integrated Bio-Nano-CMOS-Sensors for Remote Monitoring of Human Metabolism in Personalized Medicine

UserDr Sandro Carrara, EPFL - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne .

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 23 September 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Autonomous Wireless Sensors and RFID's: Energy harvesting, Material and Circuit Challenges

UserDr. Apostolos Georgiadis, The Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 19 September 2013, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

Equalization and Adaptation of Nonlinear Systems

UserV John Mathews, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of Utah.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 13 September 2013, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FPL 2013 Debrief Session

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseRoom 503, EEE Department.

ClockThursday 12 September 2013, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Sequential pricing for social networks with multi-state diffusion*

UserVictor O.K. Li, Chair Professor of Information Engineering, The University of Hong Kong.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 12 September 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Exemplar Cut

UserMing-Hsuan Yang, University of California, Merced.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 09 September 2013, 10:30-11:30

COMMSP Seminar

Information Exploitation: From Sensor management to Vision Applications

UserProf. Hamid Krim, ECE Department, North Carolina State University, USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 02 September 2013, 15:30-16:30

Featured talks

Simultaneous Localization, Mapping and Deblurring

UserProf. Kyoung Mu Lee, Seoul National University .

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 30 August 2013, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

The Case for Embedded NoCs on FPGAs

UserVaughn Betz, University of Toronto.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 30 August 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPL practice talk

UserFelix Winterstein (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 14 August 2013, 12:30-13:30

COMMSP Seminar

One-shot shape acquisition technique and its medical applications

UserHiroshi Kawasaki, Kagoshima University.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2013, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Physical Layer Security

UserDr. Zhiguo Ding, Newcastle University.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 05 August 2013, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

Evaluating Mobile Video and Mobile Applications

UserProfessor Prasant Mohapatra, University of California at Davis.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

BATS: Achieving the Capacity of Networks with Packet Loss

UserRaymond W Yeung, Institute of Network Coding, The Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 15 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Advances in Laser Direct-Write for Digital Microfabrication

UserDr Alberto Piqué, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington DC, USA.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 11 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Progressive sampling of image data in hardware systems

UserJianxiong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 10 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Energy Efficient Computing System - Research in NICS CAD Tsinghua

UserYu Wang (Tsinghua University, China).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 09 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Toward accurate polynomial evaluation in rounded arithmetic

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 610B, EEE Department.

ClockFriday 28 June 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Estimation with Incomplete State Information in the Smart Grid

UserDr. Iñaki Esnaola, Princeton University.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Making Heterogeneous Computing Accessible

UserGordon Inggs (CAS, Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 19 June 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

ePolicy - Policy Modelling with a Social Twist

UserTina Balke, Centre for Research in Social Simulation at the University of Surrey.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Telco Innovation in M2M and NFC

UserDr. Zhengguo Sheng, Orange Labs Beijing.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 10 June 2013, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Robust mean field games

UserDario Bauso (Università di Palermo).

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 05 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

INTERFERENCE NEAR-SIGHTEDNESS: FADING STRIKES BACK

UserAngel Lozano, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (UPF), Barcelona, Spain .

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Mismatched Decoding

UserDr. Guillén i Fàbregas, The Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats (ICREA).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Market-Oriented Cloud Computing and the Aneka Platform

UserProf. Rajkumar Buyya - Future Fellow, Australian Research Council (ARC), Director, Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems Lab, The University of Melbourne, and CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 24 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

Leveraging Repetition to Parse the Auditory Scene

UserBryan Pardo, Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois, USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 20 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Degree-Based Network Models

UserProfessor Patrick Wolfe, University College London.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 20 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FCCM '13 Debrief

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Next-Generation Smart Grid: Completely Autonomous Power Systems (CAPS)

UserQing-Chang Zhong, University of Sheffield.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Advanced Speech-Audio Processing in Mobile Phones and Hearing Aids: Synergies and Distinctions

Talk starts at 19.00, tea will be served from 18.30.

UserProfessor Peter Vary, RWTH Aachen University, Germany.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 18:30-20:00

CAS Talks

ISCAS Practce Talk

UserKan Shi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPGA fast prototyping with LabVIEW and Vivado HLS

UserAndrea Suardi and Felix Winterstein (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 10:00-11:00

Featured talks

Learning object class detectors from consumer video

UserDr. Vittorio Ferrari, University of Edinburgh, School of Informatics.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Accelerating the training process of Random Forest classifier on FPGA

UserChuan Cheng (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Per-path Physical Timing analysis tool for arbitrary circuits on FPGA

UserJustin Wong (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FCCM practice talks

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 22 April 2013, 10:00-13:00

CAS Talks

FCCM practice

UserGrigorios Mingas (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 17 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Energy Efficiency in Delay-Constrained Sensing and Communication Energy Efficiency in Wireless Devices

UserDr. Elza Erkip, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Polytechnic Institute of New York University.

HouseEEE Building, Room 403b.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

A brief History of Four Ideas in Signal Estimation, Localization and Transmission

A reception will be provided following the seminar. Prof. Paulraj is also a visiting professor of the EEE dept at Imperial College.

UserProfessor Arogyaswami Paulraj, Dept of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Control and Power Seminars

Periodic Image Trajectories in Earth-Moon Space

UserMauro Pontani (University of Rome) and Angelo Miele (Rice University).

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Real-Time Image Processing with Catapult-C

UserRui Duarte (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

ARC practice: Fast matrix multiplication over small finite fields

UserShane Fleming (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 12 March 2013, 10:00-11:00

Powertalk

High Voltage Insulation Gas Mixtures alternative to SF6.

UserProf Christian M Franck, ETH Zurich.

HouseLevel 11: CAP Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Efficient Delay Tolerant Routing Protocols for Group Mobility

UserDr. Peter H.J. Chong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Git: Introduction and Tutorial

UserPeter Ogden (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Co-design of embedded MPC controllers

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

A Joint Framework for Face Super-Resolution

UserYonggang Jin (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Knowledge-aided wireless communications: An idea whose time has come

UserDr. Rodrigo de Lamare, Department of Electronics, University of York.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Large Structured Bandits and Applications

UserProfessor Alexandre Proutiere, KTH.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2013, 10:00-11:45

Featured talks

Anomaly detection

UserProfessor Josef Kittler, Head of the Centre for Vision, Speech and Signal Processing, University of Surrey.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

The Arts and Crafts of Quartus II

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Highlights from ICCAD 2012: Where's the Tofu?

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 05 December 2012, 11:00-12:00

Tae-Kyun Kim's list

Tracking Learning Detection

We have another great talk in the ISN seminar series, by Dr Krystian Mikolajczyk. He is one of pioneers on interest point detectors/descriptors, an essential topic of computer vision and learning (http://scholar.google.co.uk/citations?user=s1IAWfgAAAAJ&am

UserDr Krystian Mikolajczyk (University of Surrey).

HouseGabor seminar room 611 on level 6 (EEE).

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Optimizing the arithmetic precision of MCMC algorithms

UserGrigorios Mingas (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Modelling and optimization of Hybrid Electric Vehicles

UserRoberto Lot, University of Padova.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2012, 12:00-13:00

Control and Power Seminars

Optimal control and lap time optimization of race vehicles

UserRoberto Lot, University of Padova.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

EDA Club Open Day: FMCAD for CAS

UserDavid P Boland (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 610B, EEE Department.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Space for Everyone

UserSir Martin Sweeting.

HouseRoom 408, EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 17:30-18:30

CAS Talks

Some approaches to the static analysis of programs

UserDavid Monniaux (VERIMAG).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Multi-level Monte Carlo Simulation with Mixed Floating-point Precision

UserZhiyong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Using Training Statistics for Prediction Adjustment in Regression Forests

UserAdam Powell (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Float to Float Function Approximation

UserDavid B Thomas (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Automatic Discovery of Patterns in Media Content

UserProf. Nello Cristianini, University of Bristol.

HouseSeminar Room, Level 11, EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

Sparse Signal Processing

UserProf. Farokh Marvasti, Sharif University of Technology.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 22 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Some Experiments in Scala

UserGeorge A Constantinides (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 19 October 2012, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Low Noise Signal Generation and Verification Techniques

Further Information: Please contact Stepan Lucyszyn (stepan@ieee.org; Tel: 07717 000369)

UserMichael Driscoll.

HouseRoom 611, EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 17:30-19:00

Control and Power Seminars

Control of CPS using Passivity and Symmetry

UserProf. P. Antsaklis, University of Notre Dame.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockTuesday 16 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Diversity-Based Multi-Band Spectrum Sensing Policies for Cognitive and Co-exiting Radio Networks

UserProfessor Visa Koivunen, Aalto University, Helsinki (formerly known as Helsinki Univ of Technology), Finland.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2012, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Games, Privacy and Distributed Algorithms for the Smart Grid

Attendants are cordially invited to attend a reception immediately after the seminar.

UserH. Vincent Poor, Princeton University.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 15 October 2012, 16:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Theo's Toolkit Wishlist

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 04 October 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Overclocking Datapath for Latency-Error Tradeoff

UserKan Shi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 13 September 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

FPL 2012 Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 10 September 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Atlantica 2012 - Talk 7 - RIFFA

UserFarhan Rahman.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 05 September 2012, 18:00-18:15

CAS Talks

Atlantica 2012 - Talk 6 - Lanczos++

UserAbid Rafique.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 05 September 2012, 17:00-17:45

CAS Talks

Atlantica 2012 - Talk 5 - SAT Solvers

UserAndrew Bean.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 05 September 2012, 16:15-17:00

CAS Talks

Atlantica 2012 - Talk 4 - Matrix-Free SPICE

UserCoryan Wilson-Shah.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 05 September 2012, 15:30-16:15

CAS Talks

Atlantica 2012 - Talk 1 - AutoESL Graph Machine Mapping

UserGordon Inggs (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 05 September 2012, 11:00-11:45

CAS Talks

Reduced Complexity Tone Classifier for Automatic Tonal Speech Recognizer

UserJirabhorn Chaiwongsai (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 30 August 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Hardware Assisted Security in Cloud Computing

UserHung Chen (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 29 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPL practice talk #2

UserAbid Rafique (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 24 August 2012, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Graph Machine Practice Talk

UserGordon Inggs.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 24 August 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Software for Research - Day 4 - Signal Processing

UserDr. Eduardo Aguilar Pelaez (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 24 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Software For Research - Day 3 - Compute Cluster Management

UserImperial College London.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 23 August 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Software for Research - Day 2 - C++ STL

UserPeter Ogden.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 22 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Software for Research - Day 1 - Result Analytics

UserAndrew Bean and Zhenyu Guan.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 21 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Enhancing Performance of Tall-Skinny QR Factorization using FPGAs

UserAbid Rafique (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 16 August 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Bean (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 09 August 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Beyond worst-case clocking of circuits

UserEdward A Stott (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 19 July 2012, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Linear Expansion of Thresholds: a Tool for Approximating Image

UserThierry Blu, the Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 18 July 2012, 14:00-16:00

CAS Talks

YAIOCM - Yet another invitation-only coding marathon

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 13 July 2012, 11:00-17:00

CAS Talks

vfscaling coding 10k run (invitation-only)

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 12 July 2012, 13:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Coding Marathon #4

UserNachiket Kapre.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 06 July 2012, 11:00-17:00

Featured talks

Analog Frequency Synthesizers: A Short Tutorial

Admission is free but space at this event is limited. Preregister by emailing Alex Casson: acasson@imperial.ac.uk

UserProf. Michael H. Perrott, Masdar Institute of Science and Technology, Abu Dhabi.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 02 July 2012, 16:30-18:00

Bruno Clerckx's list

Power Allocation for Transmit MIMO

UserProf. Arogyaswami Paulraj, Professor Emeritus at Stanford University..

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 28 June 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Coding Marathon #2 (Reuse old Invitation)

UserNachiket Kapre.

HouseEEE610B.

ClockFriday 22 June 2012, 12:00-17:00

COMMSP Seminar

Theoretical and Practical Aspects of Secret-Key Agreement over Wireless Channels

UserProf. Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 21 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Transfer presentation

UserRui Duarte (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 20 June 2012, 15:30-16:00

CAS Talks

Coding Marathon (Invitation-Only)

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 15 June 2012, 11:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Context-based vision processing system

UserJianxiong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 14 June 2012, 13:00-14:00

Control and Power Seminars

Modern Control Systems for Modern Automotive Control Applications

UserSajjad Fekriasl, Department of Automotive Engineering, Cranfield University.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Closing the loop with Networked Cyber-Physical Systems - CANCELLED

UserProfessor Rahul Mangharam, University of Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

DeSyRe - On Demand System Reliability

UserMichail Vavouras (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

The University of Hawaii Smart Sustainable Microgrid Project

UserProf Anthony Kuh, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA.

House503.

ClockWednesday 06 June 2012, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Monte Carlo Simulation On FPGA Implementation

UserZhiyong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

Three experiments in music genre recognition

UserBob L. Sturm.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Declarative Logical Approaches for the Monitoring and Compliance of Complex Systems

UserDr Stefano Bragaglia; Dept. of Electronics, Computer Science and Systems (DEIS), University of Bologna.

HouseRoom 503, Level 5, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 25 May 2012, 12:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Software Engineering Best Practices for High-Impact Research

UserPeter Ogden (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 25 May 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Optimal Hardware Implementation of an Optimal Controller

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 24 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Greener Search: FPGA Acceleration of Real-time Unstructured Search

UserWim Vanderbauwhede, University of Glasgow.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Asynchronous Arbitration

UserDr Ian Jones, Oracle Labs .

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockMonday 21 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Integer Point Counting Techniques for Polyhedra

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 17 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Low-Voltage Analog Design based on the MOS Bulk Terminal

UserDr Spiros Vlassis, University of Patras .

HouseRoom 503, Level 5, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 04 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Practical Reasoning in Distributed Systems

UserDr Alexander Artikis; Software & Knowledge Engineering Laboratory, Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, National Centre for Scientific Research "Demokritos".

HouseRoom 503, Level 5, EEE Dept. .

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FCCM practice

UserJuan Jerez Fullana & Grigorios Mingas (Imperial College London) .

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 25 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

OpenCPI/SCORE Progress Meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 23 April 2012, 17:00-18:00

COMMSP Seminar

DSP Technology: How did it become so powerful, and what can we expect in the future?

UserRonald W. Schafer, Hewlett-Packard Labs, Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 23 April 2012, 14:30-15:15

CAS Talks

Helene's FCCM 2012 Practice

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 20 April 2012, 17:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Nachiket's Group Meeting

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 13 April 2012, 12:30-13:30

CAS Talks

Lanczos on FPGA - ARC Talk Take #2

UserAbid Rafique.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 03 April 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPGA CONNECT NoC generator

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 29 March 2012, 18:30-19:30

CAS Talks

System Optimization Techniques for Hardware Compiler

UserDr. Sujit Bhattacharya (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 29 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Assorted student talks

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 28 March 2012, 11:00-15:00

CAS Talks

An Efficient FPGA-based Design for Programmable Ion Channel Simulations

UserGraeme Coapes (Newcastle University).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 22 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

LegUp: Open source high-level synthesis for FPGA-based processor/accelerator systems

UserAssistant Professor Jason Anderson, Department of ECE, University of Toronto.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room, 611, level 6, EEE Dept. .

ClockFriday 16 March 2012, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

ASPLOS/FPGA 2012 Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre.

HouseDenis Gabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 16 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Face Super-Resolution

UserYonggang Jin (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

ARC '12 practice

UserGrigoris Mingas & Abid Rafique (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 08 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Towards a Science of Integrated Systems Design

UserProfessor Radu Marculescu, Dept. of ECE, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseSeminar Room 1109A, level 11, EEE Dept. .

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 14:15-15:15

COMMSP Seminar

Practical Physical Layer Security Paradigms

UserDr. Arsenia Chorti, Visiting Researcher at Princeton University.

HouseRoom 611.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

The science and engineering of intelligent systems

UserProfessor Nick Jennings, University of Southampton.

HouseRoom 408, Main Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2012, 16:30-17:30

CAS Talks

FPGA 2012 Practice

UserNikil Mehta.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 20 February 2012, 15:30-16:30

CAS Talks

CAS Seminar on FPGA Variability, and Architecture (Guest speaker from Japan)

UserJustin Wong, Zhenyu Guan (Imperial College) and Dr. Kazuya Tanigawa (Hiroshima City University, Japan).

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 11:00-13:30

CAS Talks

Increasing the efficiency and accessibility of next-generation computing platforms

UserLesley Shannon (Simon Fraser University).

HouseRoom 503, EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 14 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

NTU Seminar Practice #2

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseHuxley 218.

ClockThursday 09 February 2012, 17:00-18:00

Clare E Drysdale's list

Plastic electronics: excitons and solar cells

UserProfessor Sir Richard Friend FRS.

HouseLecture Theatre G16 SAF.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2012, 17:30-19:00

CAS Talks

Mesh NoCs with Bluespec

UserBlithe.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

CAS Talks

NTU Seminar Practice #1

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseEEE Room 611.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Evolutionary Dynamics on Undirected Networks

UserProf Paul Spirakis, University of Patras.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockWednesday 01 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

'Sharpening the Ax' - development of the Rhino System

UserGordon Inggs (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 26 January 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 19 January 2012, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

FPT 2011 Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 16 January 2012, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Feasibility of accelerating random forest using FPGA

UserChuan Cheng (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 12 January 2012, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Visual Tracking

UserDr Bjorn Stenger, Toshiba Research, Cambridge, UK.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockTuesday 13 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Asynchronous circuits for High-performance Energy Minimum Operation

UserBen Devlin, University of Tokyo.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

A Reliability Carol: Detecting the Ghost of Errors Past, Present and Future

UserJoshua M Levine (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 08 December 2011, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

Geometric-based Sound Acquisition

UserEmanuel Habets, International Audio Laboratories Erlangen.

HouseRoom 611.

ClockThursday 08 December 2011, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Minimum-order Functional Observers

UserTyrone Fernando, University of Western Australia.

HouseDenis Gabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 05 December 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Sparse Matrix-Solve Unroll

UserSiddhartha.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 05 December 2011, 13:00-13:15

CAS Talks

Dummy

UserAbid Rafique (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 05 December 2011, 12:15-13:00

CAS Talks

VLIW-SCORE (FPT 2011 2nd practice)

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockMonday 05 December 2011, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Increasing throughput in cellular networks with higher-order sectorization

Please tell Kin K Leung if you are interested in discussing with the speaker.

UserDr. Howard Huang, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, New Jersey.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockMonday 05 December 2011, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Approaching the Peak GPU Performance in FPGAs for Scientific Computing

UserJuan Jerez Fullana (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom 503, EE Dept..

ClockFriday 25 November 2011, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

VLIW-SCORE (FPT2011 Raw Practice)

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EEE Dept..

ClockFriday 25 November 2011, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPT'11 Practice Talk (Timing Speculation in FPGAs: Probabilistic Inference of Data Dependent Failure Rates)

UserSumanta Chaudhuri and Justin Wong (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 503, EE Dept..

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 12:00-13:00

Control and Power Seminars

Tracking periodic signals in the presence of control saturation: a repetitive control approach

UserJoao Manoel Gomes da Silva Jr, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Control and Power Seminars

Advanced Researches in Powered Two-Wheeled Vehicles at Padua University

UserRoberto Lot, University of Padova, Italy.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Applications of Complex Networks Research: From Science, Engineering, Art to Finance

UserProf. C.K. Michael Tse, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong.

HouseRoom 508.

ClockMonday 21 November 2011, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

A reliability-aware design methodology for embedded systems on multi-FPGA platforms

UserChiara Sandionigi (Politecnico di Milano).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

The VENICE Soft Vector Processor

UserGuy Lemieux (UBC).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

OpenCPI - an open source framework for component-based development in heterogeneous processing embedded systems

UserJames Kulp, Parera Information Services and Shepard Siegel, Atomic Rules.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

COMMSP Seminar

Polarization methods in coding and compressed sensing

UserEmmanuel Abbe.

HouseRoom 611.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

OPEN STOCHASTIC SYSTEMS

UserJ.C. Willems, K.U. Leuven, Flanders, Belgium.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Stealthy dissemination in intruder tracking sensor networks

UserDr Damla Turgut, Dept. of EECS, University of Central Florida.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockMonday 07 November 2011, 17:00-18:00

Featured talks

Xapagy: A cognitive architecture for narrative reasoning

UserDr Lotzi Boloni, Dept. of EECS, University of Central Florida.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockTuesday 01 November 2011, 17:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Fixed Point Refinement: A systems approach

UserKarthick Parashar (IRISA).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 01 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Hard Thresholding with Norm Constraints

UserVolkan Cevher, EPFL.

HouseRoom 611.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Optimization through GPGPUs

UserGabriel Caffarena (University CEU San Pablo).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Stochastic Dissipative Systems

UserS.K. Mitter, MIT.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FPGA implementation of Parallel Tempering MCMC

UserGrigoris Mingas (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Designing optimal digital hardware using the Polytope Model

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Fixed-point explicit MPC in FPGAs

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

Tutorial: Towards Interactive Auditory Brain-Computer Interface: State of the Art and Open Challenges

UserDr Tomasz Rutkowski, Tsukuba University, Japan.

HouseRoom 611.

ClockTuesday 20 September 2011, 14:30-16:00

COMMSP Seminar

Geolocation databases and white-space devices in UHF TV bands

UserDr Reza Karimi, Technical Policy Director, Ofcom, London, UK.

HouseRoom 611.

ClockFriday 16 September 2011, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPL '11 Debrief

UserEdward A Stott (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 13 September 2011, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

Computing with Streams in SCORE

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockFriday 09 September 2011, 11:00-13:00

Control and Power Seminars

L1 Adaptive Control and Its Transition to Practice

UserNaira Hovakimyan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 07 September 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Series: MSc Student Project Presentations

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 06 September 2011, 14:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserRui Duarte (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 30 August 2011, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

OpenCPI Experiences for ML605 Board

UserUdit and Albert.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockFriday 19 August 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Can you quote the b-Ax norm as a measure of how well you solved Ax=b?

UserDavid P Boland and Bianca Furtuna (Imperial College) .

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 19 August 2011, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Group Meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 16 August 2011, 16:00-18:00

COMMSP Seminar

Network Coding and Network Tomography

UserProf Sumit Roy, University of Washington, USA.

HouseRoom 503.

ClockTuesday 16 August 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Visual memory aided image enhancement

UserJianxiong Liu (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 02 August 2011, 10:00-11:00

Powertalk

Wide-area Monitoring Applications for Large Power Systems Using Synchrophasors

UserProf. Qi Huang, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China .

HouseRoom 503, EE Dept..

ClockFriday 29 July 2011, 13:00-14:00

Control and Power Seminars

Quantify the Unstable

UserProf. Li Qiu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 27 July 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Group Meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 26 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

FPGA implementation of Viola&Jones face detector with dynamic workload balancing

UserChuan Cheng (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockTuesday 26 July 2011, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

Imperial CAS Reading Group

UserJosh Levine and Nachiket Kapre.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockFriday 22 July 2011, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

GraphStep: Compute Model and Programming Tutorial

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 15 July 2011, 13:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Non-parametric change-point detection using string matching algorithms

UserDino Sejdinovic, University of Bristol.

HouseRoom 503.

ClockThursday 14 July 2011, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Semi- and non-invasive brain-machine interfaces in humans - Part 1

UserDr Carsten Mehring, Imperial College London.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 14 July 2011, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

Is quantum randomness pseudo-randomness?

UserProfessor Cristian S. Calude, University of Auckland.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockTuesday 12 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Nachiket's MSc Student Talks (Continued)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 12 July 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Imperial CAS Reading Group

UserAlex Casson and Theo Drane.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockFriday 08 July 2011, 12:00-13:30

Featured talks

Memristors: past, present and future

UserProfessor Leon Chua, UC Berkeley.

HouseRoom 408, Main Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 07 July 2011, 17:30-18:30

Control and Power Seminars

Controlled quantum dynamics

UserDaniel Burgarth, Imperial College London.

HouseElec Eng, Room 408.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2011, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Analytical Modeling of Soft Noise and Performance Evaluation of Mutual Information Based Soft Forwarding Relays

UserProf. Jinhong Yuan, University of of New South Wales, Australia.

HouseRoom 503.

ClockMonday 04 July 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Nachiket's MSc Student Group Presentation #2

UserHelene Martorell, Emmanouil Spanakis, Fang Zhou and Wei Lizhong.

HouseRoom 503.

ClockMonday 04 July 2011, 13:00-15:00

CAS Talks

ISCA/PLDI Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockFriday 01 July 2011, 15:00-16:00

Control and Power Seminars

Robust Scheduling for Networked Control Systems

UserStefano Longo, Imperial College London.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockThursday 30 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Group Meeting

UserRafi Rubin and Zhenyu Guan.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockTuesday 28 June 2011, 16:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Smartphone Power Amplifier Circuit Design

UserKasra Omid-Zohoor, PhD student at Stanford University.

HouseGabor lecture room, 611 EE Dept..

ClockThursday 23 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 21 June 2011, 10:00-11:00

Featured talks

Progress in Metamaterials and Transformation Optics at Duke

UserProfessor David Smith of Duke University.

HouseRoom 539 Blackett.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2011, 14:30-00:00

CAS Talks

A Sparse and Condensed QP Formulation for Predictive Control

UserJuan Jerez Fullana (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 07 June 2011, 10:00-11:00

COMMSP Seminar

Spatial Sound Reproduction Using Higher Order Loudspeakers

UserThushara Abhayapala, The Australian National University .

HouseRoom 503.

ClockFriday 03 June 2011, 11:30-13:00

CAS Talks

Imperial CAS Reading Group

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2011, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Group Meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 24 May 2011, 16:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Explicit Model Predictive Control in FPGAs

UserAndrea Suardi (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 24 May 2011, 10:00-11:00

Yiannis Demiris's list

Active Visual Search

UserProfessor John K. Tsotsos, Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering and Centre for Vision Research, York University, Toronto, Candada.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 23 May 2011, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Computational service economies: design and applications

UserProfessor Nick Jennings, Southampton University.

HouseRoom 408, Main Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 May 2011, 16:00-17:30

CAS Talks

Imperial CAS Reading Group

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

SPICE Next Steps

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 17 May 2011, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Group Meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 10 May 2011, 17:00-19:00

CAS Talks

Imperial CAS Reading Group

Usernachiket@imperial.ac.uk.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2011, 12:30-14:00

CAS Talks

Membrane Computing and More

UserDavid Kearney (University of South Australia).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 27 April 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Compiling with the Value State Dependence Graph

UserJames Stanier (Sussex).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 27 April 2011, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

Patents, Copyright, Trade Marks and Other Forms of Intellectual Property

UserDr. Matthew Jones, McDermott Will & Emery, UK.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 14 April 2011, 11:00-13:00

Piernicola Bettiol's list

On LeFloch Solutions to Initial-Boundary Value Problem for Scalar Conservation Laws

UserHélène Frankowska - CNRS and Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris 6).

HouseControl and Power Seminar Room - EEE Department - level 11.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-Penn Group Meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 12 April 2011, 17:00-18:00

COMMSP Seminar

Secrecy gain: a lattice coding design criterion for the Gaussian wiretap channel

UserProf. Jean-Claude Belfiore, Telecom ParisTech (fomerly ENST).

House908.

ClockTuesday 12 April 2011, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Microwave Transmissions Systems: Progress, Challenges and Future Direction

UserEdward Au, Huawei Technologies.

HouseRoom 503.

ClockFriday 08 April 2011, 14:00-15:00

Control and Power Seminars

A Systems View of "Smart Grid"?

UserIan A. Hiskens, University of Michigan in Ann Arbor.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockMonday 04 April 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Introduction to face detection methods

UserChuan Cheng (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockMonday 04 April 2011, 11:30-12:00

CAS Talks

ARC 2011 Conference Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 30 March 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Imperial-UPenn Group Meeting on FPGA Variation/Aging

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 22 March 2011, 16:00-18:00

CAS Talks

Symbolic evaluation of GPU software

UserDavid Huw Jones (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 21 March 2011, 11:30-12:00

CAS Talks

Application Specific Memory Access, Reuse and Reordering for SDRAM

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 21 March 2011, 10:00-11:00

Control and Power Seminars

Model Reduction of Nonlinear Control Systems in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space

UserDr. Boumediene Hamzi, Imperial College London.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 16 March 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FPGA 2011 Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 15:00-16:00

CAS Talks

No longer available

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 07 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Optimize massively parallel stochastic difference simulations

UserXiang Tian (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 07 March 2011, 11:30-12:00

CAS Talks

Resource-Constrained Object-Based Compression for Surveillance Systems

UserAdam Powell (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 28 February 2011, 11:30-12:00

Featured talks

Research in Agilent: ‘An engineer’s experience of what we do and how we do it’

UserDr Gerry Owen - Agilent Laboratories, Santa Clara, CA, USA .

HouseGabor Room 611, EEE.

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Aeroelastic Control of Long-Span Suspension Bridges

UserDavid Limebeer, University of Oxford .

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 23 February 2011, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

PPoPP/HPCA Conference Debrief

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Bio-inspired visual memory: a report on the motivation and methodology

UserJian Xiong Liu (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 21 February 2011, 11:30-12:00

CAS Talks

Markov Chain Monte Carlo using reconfigurable hardware

UserGrigoris Mingas (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 14 February 2011, 11:30-12:00

isn_talks@ee.imperial

Interactive words in the 21st Century

UserFrode Hegland, Hyperwords.

HouseGabor Room 611/EEE.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2011, 11:15-12:15

CAS Talks

Implementation of a Haar-like feature classifier based on an FPGA

UserChuan Cheng (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 07 February 2011, 11:30-12:00

Featured talks

The FuturICT Flagship: Creating Socially Interactive Information Technologies for a Sustainable Future

UserDirk Helbing, ETH Zurich, Clausiusstrasse 50, 8092 Zurich, Switzerland.

HouseGabor Room 611, EEE.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2011, 11:00-12:30

CAS Talks

Probabilistic Computing: A Case Study of Ripple Carry Adders

UserSumanta Chaudhuri (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 12:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Playing with Polynomials and Precision

UserDavid P Boland (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 12 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Featured talks

Radio Spectrum: The Untapped Potential for Innovation

UserProfessor David Cleevely FREng, Director of the Centre for Science and Policy, University of Cambridge.

HouseRoom 408, Main Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2010, 17:30-18:30

Kin K Leung's list

Information and Inference in the Wireless Physical Layer

Professor Poor is also a visiting professor of the Communications & Signal Processing Group

UserProfessor H. Vincent Poor, Dean of School of Engineering and Applied Science, Princeton University.

HouseEEE Room 611 (Gabor Seminar Room).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 11:00-12:00

Control and Power Seminars

Resource sharing in WiFi infrastructure networks: a Game Theoretic approach

UserLaura Giarré, University of Palermo .

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Featured talks

SPICE^2 - A Spatial Parallel Architecture for Accelerating the SPICE Circuit Simulator

UserNachiket Kapre (Imperial College London).

HouseMahanakorn Lab, L9, EEE.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Towards Analytical Methods for FPGA Architecture Investigation

UserSteve Wilton (University of British Columbia).

HouseHuxley Building, 344A.

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

No longer available

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 24 September 2010, 15:00-16:00

COMMSP Seminar

Wireless Network Coding

UserJan Sykora, Czech Technical University in Prague.

HouseRoom 503.

ClockThursday 23 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

Control and Power Seminars

Turnpike properties in the calculus of variations and optimal control

UserAlexander J. Zaslavski, Technion.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockFriday 10 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

POSTPONED

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 09 September 2010, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

MPC for Deeply Pipelined FPGA Implementation

UserJuan (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 24 August 2010, 15:30-16:30

COMMSP Seminar

Recent Advances in Bayesian STSA Estimation for Single-Channel Speech Enhancement

UserProf. Benoit Champagne, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, McGill University, Montréal, Canada.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockWednesday 18 August 2010, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Sparse Signal Processing: A Geometric Approach

UserDr Wei Dai, University of Illinois.

HouseGabor Seminar Room (Room 611).

ClockMonday 02 August 2010, 10:30-11:15

COMMSP Seminar

Efficient Relaying for Cognitive Radios

UserDr. Wei Chen, Tsinghua University, China.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 30 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Structural Results in Networked Sensor Management

UserProf Vikram Krishnamurthy, University of British Columbia, Canada.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 29 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Platform-Based Reconfugurable Computing Design

UserProf. Neil Bergmann, University of Queensland.

HouseHuxley Building Room 343.

ClockWednesday 28 July 2010, 16:00-16:40

CAS Talks

POSTPONED

UserAbid Rafique (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 22 July 2010, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid P Boland (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 15 July 2010, 16:00-17:00

COMMSP Seminar

Resonance-Based Signal Analysis

UserProf. Ivan Selesnick, Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 15 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

Kin K Leung's list

Cognitive Radio Networks

UserProfessor Kwang-Cheng Chen, National Taiwan University.

HouseEEE Room 1109A.

ClockTuesday 06 July 2010, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

3D Object Retrieval using Visual Computing Techniques

UserDr Theoharis Theoharis, Department of Informatics, University of Athens, Greece.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 28 June 2010, 14:00-14:59

CAS Talks

No longer available

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 24 June 2010, 15:00-16:00

Control and Power Seminars

Geometrical methods in observer design: observers and symmetries

UserSilvère Bonnabel, Mines ParisTech .

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 09 June 2010, 14:30-15:30

Featured talks

Adaptive Error Control for Networks-on-Chip Links

UserProf Paul Ampadu, PhD; University of Rochester NY USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room (Room 611).

ClockMonday 24 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Nonparametric prediction of stationary time series

UserProfessor Laszlo Gyorfi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockThursday 20 May 2010, 16:00-18:00

COMMSP Seminar

Flexible Baseband Architectures for Wireless Communications

UserProf. Gerald E. Sobelman, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 20 May 2010, 11:00-11:59

Featured talks

Visualisation in Circuit Design

UserDr Ian Jones, Sun Labs, Oracle, USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room (Room 611).

ClockFriday 14 May 2010, 14:00-14:50

COMMSP Seminar

Masked OFDM Dirty Paper Encryption

UserArsenia Chorti, Middlesex University.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 27 April 2010, 12:00-12:59

CAS Talks

Sampling and Controlling Faster than the Computational Delay

UserDominic Buchstaller (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 22 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

COMMSP Seminar

Infomax and Polynomial matrix diagonalization for quaternion valued signal separation

UserDr Nicolas Le Bihan, GIPSA-Lab Departement Images Signal, Grenoble, France.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 16 April 2010, 14:00-14:59

CAS Talks

TALK POSTPONED

UserDominic Buchstaller (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 22 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

Utility Fairness in 802.11 Mesh Networks

UserProfessor Douglas Leith from Hamilton Institute, Ireland.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 15 March 2010, 11:30-12:30

Featured talks

A Trip in the World of Start-Ups

UserProf. S. Mallat, Ecole Polytecnique de Paris.

HouseGabor Seminar Room (Room 611).

ClockMonday 15 March 2010, 10:00-11:00

COMMSP Seminar

On the application of auditory scene analysis in hearing aids

UserAnton Schlesinger, Delft Univ of Technology .

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 12 March 2010, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

Power consumption modelling of FPGAs

UserAlastair Smith (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 11 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Control and Power Seminars

Robust stabilization and Performance for Adaptive Controllers

UserMark C French, University of Southampton .

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Financial, Ecological and Disease-Transmitting Networks and their Dynamics

UserProfessor Lord Robert M May, OM AC FRS, University of Oxford.

HouseG16, Sir Alexander Fleming Building.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 17:30-18:30

CAS Talks

ARC 2010: Keynote Preview

UserProfessor Peter Cheung (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 14:30-15:00

CAS Talks

ARC2010: Optimising Memory Bandwidth Use for Matrix-Vector Multiplication in Iterative Methods

UserDavid P Boland (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 14:00-14:30

CAS Talks

ARC2010: A Fused Hybrid Floating-Point and Fixed-Point Dot-product for FPGAs

UserAntonio Roldao Lopes (PhD at IC).

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 13:30-14:00

Eric C Kerrigan's list

Mathematical and Design Aspects of Sliding Mode Control

Leverhulme Lecture, joint with IEEE Control Systems Society UK&RI Chapter

UserProf. Vadim Utkin, The Ohio State University.

HouseLecture room, 509.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

TALK POSTPONED

UserDominic Buchstaller (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Control and Power Seminars

Iterative Learning Control for Robotic based Stroke Rehabilitation

UserProfessor Eric Rogers, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Spherical array processing of 3D sound

UserDR Boaz Rafaely, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Ben-Gurion University, Israel.

House611.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Yiannis Demiris's list

Language games and humanoid robots

UserProfessor Luc Steels, University of Brussels (VUB AI Lab) and Sony Computer Science Laboratory, Paris.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 15 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Degradation in FPGAs: Measurement and Modelling

UserEd Stott, CAS Group.

HouseRoom 908/EEE.

ClockMonday 15 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Yiannis Demiris's list

Expressivity for Interactive Robots

UserLaurel D. Riek, University of Cambridge.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockMonday 15 February 2010, 11:00-12:00

Yiannis Demiris's list

Research Directions Towards Smart Hospitals and e-Health

UserAlberto Sanna, San Raffaele Scientific Institute.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

A Hybrid Floating-point and Fixed-point Dot-product Design for FPGAs

UserAntonio Roldao Lopes (PhD at IC).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 08 February 2010, 15:00-16:00

COMMSP Seminar

Noise Estimation for Speech Enhancement

UserJionjun Bai.

House503.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

Hardware design of MPC controllers

UserJuan (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 25 January 2010, 15:00-16:00

COMMSP Seminar

Signal Processing for Hearing Aids - A Tutorial

UserMichael Ungstrup and Mile Lind Rank, Widex hearing aids, Denmark.

House508.

ClockThursday 14 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

On Channel Estimation in Cooperative Relay Networks

UserDr. A. Nallanathan, King’s College London.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 11 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

No longer available

UserTheo Drane (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 10 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

isn_talks@ee.imperial

Dynamic Secured Routing for Mobile Ad hoc Networks using Cognitive Agents

UserProfessor Pallapa Venkataram.

HouseRoom 503/EEE.

ClockFriday 04 December 2009, 14:30-15:30

Control and Power Seminars

Linear and nonlinear filtering in finance

UserParesh Date, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Brunel University.

HouseCAP Seminar Room .

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Mini FPT: "Modelling degradation in FPGA lookup tables"

UserEdward A Stott (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 01 December 2009, 13:30-13:45

CAS Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSamuel Bayliss (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 26 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Clare E Drysdale's list

Innovation in Defence Research: Why we need it and how to get it

UserProfessor Phil Sutton Director General, Science and Technology Strategy with the MOD.

House408.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2009, 17:30-18:30

Featured talks

Performance and Enhancement of Programmable Logic Architectures

UserProfessor Jonathan Rose, Department of ECE, University of Toronto.

HouseHuxley Building, Room 308.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2009, 14:15-15:15

Featured talks

Diversity and degrees of freedom: exploring future wireless networks

UserDr. Yijia (Richard) Fan, Princeton University, U.S.A..

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 25 November 2009, 14:00-16:00

Featured talks

Terahertz Sensing Technology

UserMichael S. Shur, Center for Integrated Electronics, ECSE and Physics, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

HouseElec Eng, Room 408.

ClockMonday 23 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

COMMSP Seminar

From Image Recovery to Video Transmission

UserProfessor Aggelos K. Katsaggelos, Northwestern University, Department of EECS, Evanston, IL 60208.

HouseRoom 403a.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

The Role of Computer-Assisted Numerical Proofs in Efficient Hardware Design

UserGeorge A Constantinides (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

CAS Talks

CANCELLED

UserNone.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Self-Hosted Placement for Massively Parallel Processor Arrays

UserGuy Lemieux, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 15:00-16:00

Yiannis Demiris's list

Machine Learning for Sensorimotor Control

UserSethu Vijayakumar, University of Edinburgh.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 11:00-12:00

William T Pike's list

MEMS Thrusters and Inertial Sensors for Space Applications

UserProf. Herbert R. Shea, Microsystems for Space Technologies Laboratory Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland .

HouseDenis Gabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

FPGA Architecture Optimisation Using Geometric Programming

UserAlastair Smith (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Robust Stability and Performance for Multiple Model Switched Adaptive Control

UserDominic Buchstaller (Imperial College).

HouseDenis Gabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Featured talks

Future small spacecraft: science and engineering opportunities

UserDr Tim Horbury, Physics Dept..

HouseLecture room, 509.

ClockThursday 08 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Accelerating the dot-product operation using Field Programmable Gate Arrays

UserAntonio Roldao Lopes (PhD at IC).

HouseRoom 611, EEE.

ClockThursday 01 October 2009, 12:00-13:00

Richard Silversides's list

Vehicle-to-grid power: Electric vehicles for grid stabilization, reserves and renewable backup

UserWillett Kempton, Director of the Centre for Carbon-free Power Integration; College of Earth, Ocean, and Environment; University of Delaware.

HouseLecture Room 509A.

ClockFriday 18 September 2009, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

The Internet of Things Goes Wireless

UserDr. Thomas Watteyne (UC Berkeley) and Dr. Mischa Dohler (CTTC, Barcelona, Spain).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 08 September 2009, 14:00-16:00

COMMSP Seminar

Cocktail Party Problem as Binary Classification

UserProf DeLiang Wang, Ohio State University, USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 04 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Blind Source Separation for Real-World Speech Applications

UserHiroshi SARUWATARI, Associate Prof., Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockTuesday 01 September 2009, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

Novel Framework for Temporal Floorplanning

UserProfessor Yasuhiro Takashima, Univ. of Kitakyushu, Japan.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 August 2009, 14:00-14:45

COMMSP Seminar

New Trends in Lattice-based Cryptography

UserDr Phong Nguyen, École Normale Supérieure/INRIA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 24 August 2009, 11:00-12:00

COMMSP Seminar

Statistical signal processing of complex-valued data

UserDr Peter Schreier, University of Newcastle, Australia.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockFriday 21 August 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Area Estimation and Optimisation of FPGA Routing Fabrics

UserAlastair Smith (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 19 August 2009, 09:00-10:00

CAS Talks

System Design – Leveraging Capability, Overcoming Complexity

UserSuhaib Fahmy (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom 611, EEE.

ClockThursday 06 August 2009, 13:00-14:00

Pier Luigi Dragotti's list

Spatio-Temporal Sampling of Physical Fields by a Network of Sensors

UserDr Yue Lu - Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland.

HouseRoom 610 - Gabor room.

ClockMonday 03 August 2009, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Centaur Technology Media Unit Verification

UserProfessor Warren A. Hunt, Jr., University of Texas and Centaur Technology, Inc..

HouseHuxley room 217.

ClockFriday 24 July 2009, 14:00-16:00

CAS Talks

Heterogeneous architecture exploration using analytical tools and VPR 5.0

UserAsma Kahoul (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 611, EEE.

ClockThursday 23 July 2009, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Neuromorphic Circuits in the Era Beyond Moore's Law

UserProfessor Andreas G. Andreou, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Whitaker Biomedical Engineering Institute, Johns Hopkins University..

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 21 July 2009, 16:30-17:30

COMMSP Seminar

Research at the URV Intelligent Robotics and Computer Vision group

UserDr. Domenec Puig Valls, Dept. d'Enginyeria Informatica i Matematiques Escola Tecnica Superior d'Enginyeria Universitat Rovira i Virgili Campus Sescelades Avinguda dels Paisos .

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 20 July 2009, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

A Queue with Multiple Stable Regions

UserProfessor Victor Li, University of Hong Kong.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockFriday 10 July 2009, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Predicting Bounds on Ranges of Variables in an Algorithm using Polynomials

UserDavid P Boland (Imperial College).

HouseRoom 611, EEE.

ClockFriday 10 July 2009, 12:00-13:00

COMMSP Seminar

Beamforming design for Multiuser MIMO downlink using signal-to-leakage ratios

UserProf Mounir Ghogho, Leeds University, UK.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockWednesday 08 July 2009, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Improving FPGA Radiation Tolerance for Experiments in High Energy Physics

UserProfessor Udo Kebschull, Univ. of Heidelberg.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockMonday 06 July 2009, 15:00-16:00

COMMSP Seminar

Compressive Sensing via L1-minimization: Theory, Models, and Algorithms

UserProf. Yin Zhang, Rice University.

HouseGabor Seminar Room, 611.

ClockMonday 06 July 2009, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

A Multimodal Approach to Blind Source Separation of Moving Sources

UserProf. Jonathon Chambers, Loughborough University.

HouseEE Dept. Room 403A.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2009, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

Reliability of Wave Pipelining for NoC and FPGA

UserProfessor Guy Lemieux, Univ of British Columbia.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockFriday 26 June 2009, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Novel OFDM Systems based on Layered FFT Structure

UserJian (Andrew) Zhang, National ICT Australia (NICTA).

HouseGabor Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 24 June 2009, 14:00-15:00

isn_talks@ee.imperial

The 2009 Global Technology Outlook

UserRashik Parmar - IBM CTO - North East Europe IOT & IBM Distinguished Engineer.

HouseGabor Room 611/EEE.

ClockFriday 19 June 2009, 14:30-16:00

Featured talks

The End of Denial Architecture and the Rise of Throughput Computing

UserBill Dally, Chief Scientist of NVidia and Bell Professor of Engineering, Stanford Univeristy.

HouseClore Lecture Theatre, Huxley Building.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2009, 14:15-15:15

Featured talks

General Photo-Electro-Thermal Theory for LED Systems

UserProfessor Ron Hui, City University of Hong Kong.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 17 June 2009, 14:00-14:40

Featured talks

Opening of the Maurice Hancock Smart Energy Lab

UserProfessor Tim Green, Imperial College London.

HouseRoom 408 Main Lecture room, Level 1 Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 16 June 2009, 15:30-18:45

COMMSP Seminar

***Cancelled due to Tube strike*** - Recovering some statistical information of Room Impulse

UserGuillaume Defrance, Institut de Mécanique Jean le Rond d'Alembert, Paris, France.

HouseGabor Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2009, 12:00-13:00

Featured talks

Introduction of research activities on reconfigurable systems

UserDr. Tomonori Izumi Academic visitor to digital circuit and systems group, ICL .

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 29 May 2009, 14:00-14:40

COMMSP Seminar

Cooperative Approaches in wireless communications

UserProf Athina Petropulu, Drexel University USA.

HouseGabor Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 22 May 2009, 14:00-15:00

COMMSP Seminar

Reliability, Dynamic Stability and Vibration Control of Wind Turbines

UserProf Biswajit Basu, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland.

HouseGabor Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2009, 14:00-15:00

Featured talks

RESEARCH CHALLENGES IN COGNITIVE RADIO NETWORKS

UserProf Vijay K. Bhargava, University of British Columbia .

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 19 May 2009, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

"Longitude" - Inaugural Lecture

Tea at 16.45 in the Senior Common Room

UserProfessor Alessandro Astolfi, Imperial College.

HouseClore Lecture Theatre, Huxley Building.

ClockFriday 15 May 2009, 17:30-18:30

CAS Talks

TIADC Mismatch Compensation

UserProf Lim Yong Ching (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) .

HouseRoom 611, EEE.

ClockThursday 14 May 2009, 11:00-12:00

Featured talks

APPRASE: Automatic parallelisation of FORTRAN for FPGA acceleration

UserJane Hewitson, University of Cape Town.

HouseRoom 144, Huxley Building.

ClockFriday 08 May 2009, 14:00-16:00

Featured talks

Synchroniser Behaviour and Analysis

UserDr Ian Jones, Sun Microsystems Lab.

HouseLevel 9 Seminar Room, EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 06 May 2009, 14:30-17:00

Peter Y Cheung's list

Floorplanning for Partial Reconfiguration in FPGAs

UserPritha Banerjee, ACMU, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India.

HouseLevel 9 Conference Room.

ClockFriday 01 May 2009, 15:00-16:00

Featured talks

Design and Analysis for MAC Protocols in Cognitive Radio Networks

UserProfessor Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan.

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room 611, EE Dept..

ClockThursday 30 April 2009, 11:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Parallel Computation of the Phylogenetic Likelihood Kernel in HW and SW

UserDr. Alexandros Stamatakis, Exelixis Lab, Department of Computer Science, Technische Universitat Munchen.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 31 March 2009, 14:30-15:30

CAS Talks

Static scheduling of SDRAM commands using constraint logic programming

UserSam Bayliss (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 25 March 2009, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

ARC: Practice Talk 2

UserAsma Kahoul (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 12 March 2009, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Challenges in FPGA Research

UserDr Peter Jamieson (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 26 February 2009, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Multiplication Without Multipliers: Algorithms, Applications, and Extensions

UserDr Oscar Gustafsson (Linkoping University).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 20 February 2009, 12:00-12:45

CAS Talks

Challenges in FPGA Research

UserDr Peter Jamieson (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 19 February 2009, 12:30-13:00

CAS Talks

Predicting minimal error bounds through an algorithm

UserDavid Boland ( Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 19 February 2009, 12:00-12:30

CAS Talks

Fixed-Point Arithmetic in DSP

UserDr George A Constantinides (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 22 January 2009, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

FPGA architecture optimisation using geometric programming

UserAlastair Smith (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 22 January 2009, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Transforming image processing algorithms for efficient FPGA implementation

UserDonald Bailey, Massey University, New Zealand.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 21 January 2009, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

FPT Report-Back

UserAntonio Roldao (PhD@IC).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockWednesday 17 December 2008, 15:00-15:30

CAS Talks

Heterogeneous Architecture Exploration: Analysis vs. Parameter sweep

UserAsma Kahoul (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 01 December 2008, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

(FPT Preview) Optimizing Coarse-Grained Units in Floating Point Hybrid FPGAs

UserChi Wai Yu, Department of Computing, Imperial College London.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 November 2008, 16:00-16:30

CAS Talks

(FPT Preview) Modelling and Compensating for Clock Skew Variability in FPGAs

UserDr Pete Sedcole (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 November 2008, 15:30-16:00

CAS Talks

(FPT Preview) A Scalable FPGA Architecture for Non-linear SVM Training

UserMarkos Papadonikolakis (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 November 2008, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

(FPT Preview) Co-optimisation of Datapath and Memory in Outer Loop Pipelining

UserKieron Turkington (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockFriday 28 November 2008, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

CG: Optimizing FPGA Speed using Custom Precision

UserAntonio Roldao (PhD@IC).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 19 November 2008, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Improving Real-time Observability in Embedded Logic Analysis

UserNicola Nicolici (McMaster University, Canada).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 07 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

CAS Talks

On Logical Masking Effects of Soft Errors

UserProf. Sudhakar M. Reddy (University Of Iowa, USA).

HouseDennis Gabor Seminar Room (611), EEE Department.

ClockFriday 07 November 2008, 10:30-11:30

CAS Talks

A New Approach for Exploring Numerical Accuracy

UserDavid Boland ( Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 03 November 2008, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

Accelerating Iterative Methods Using FPGAs

UserAntonio Roldao (PhD@IC).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 07 October 2008, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Developing analytical techniques for FPGA architecture design

UserAlastair Smith (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 06 October 2008, 11:00-12:00

CAS Talks

Some Ideas from my Sabbatical

UserDr George A Constantinides (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 24 September 2008, 10:00-11:00

CAS Talks

Fault Tolerance and Reliability in FPGAs

UserEdward Stott (Imperial College).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockWednesday 20 August 2008, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Memory and Datapath optimisation for FPGA co-processors

UserKieron Turkington (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 14 August 2008, 14:00-15:00

CAS Talks

Four Important Concepts to Consider when Using Multicore Clusters

UserDr George A Constantinides (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockMonday 11 August 2008, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

An FPGA-based Implementation of the MINRES Algorithm

UserDavid Boland, Imperial College London.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 05 August 2008, 11:30-12:15

CAS Talks

Report from RSSI

UserDavid Boland ( Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 15 July 2008, 15:00-15:30

CAS Talks

Low-Power Design for Reconfigurable Computing

UserDr George A Constantinides (Imperial College London).

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockTuesday 15 July 2008, 11:30-12:30

CAS Talks

Investigating I/O and Memory Bandwidth trade-offs for Iterative Algorithms

UserDavid Boland, Imperial College London.

HouseLevel 9 Mahanakorn Lab., EE Dept..

ClockThursday 03 July 2008, 12:00-13:00

CAS Talks

From the Horse's Mouth - Architecture of Stratix III

UserVaughn Betz, Altera Corp.

HouseRoom 611, EEE.

ClockTuesday 01 July 2008, 11:00-12:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Andrea Picciau. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Changes to Talks@imperial | Privacy and Publicity